CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B84848

Ms. Dianne Weldon
J.E. Lowden & Co.
275 Battery Street, Suite 400
San Francisco, CA 94111-3331

RE: The tariff classification of Silane, Nitrogen Trifluoride, Chlorine Trifluoride, Tungsten Hexaflouride and Dichlorosilane from Japan

Dear Ms. Weldon:

In your letter dated April 24, 1997, on behalf of your client, Matheson Electronic Products Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Silane will be 2850.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Hydrides, nitrides, azides, silicides and borides, whether or not chemically defined, other than compounds which are also carbides of heading 2849: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Chlorine Trifluoride and Nitrogen Trifluoride will be 2812.90.0000, HTS, which provides for Halides and halide oxides of nonmetals: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Tungsten Hexafluoride will be 2826.90.0000, HTS, which provides for Fluorides; fluorosilicates, fluoroaluminates and other complex fluorine salts: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Dichlorosilane will be 2851.00.0090, HTS, which provides for Other inorganic compounds (including distilled or conductivity water and water of similar purity); liquid air (whether or not rare gases have been removed); compressed air; amalgams, other than amalgams of precious metals: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division